What is isostearyl neopentanoate

This advantageous property suggests its use in all types of cosmetic preparations that are recommended for superior skin care, particularly when applied in the vicinity of the eyes. Company Profile.

Isostearyl Neopentanoate

Search the Code of Federal Regulations http: Top of Page Home. EU Cosmetics Inventory http: More scientific Information: Occurrence nature, food, other: Wickenol 150. Home Ingredients Isostearyl Neopentanoate. It is used as a pigment binder in matte finish make-ups or to add a creamy feel to powders.

Schercemolâ„¢ 185 ester

Please share your Comments. Compare Products. The use of Isostearyl Neopentanoate in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products is allowed according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

The undiluted ingredient was shown to be relatively non-toxic in short- and long-term studies. Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009.

It also functions as a binder for pressed powder makeup. Just when it seemed that fall had taken over for good, s...

what is isostearyl neopentanoate

ECSA Group offers its customers in these business segments a complete 'one-stop shopping' solution. You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website.

what is isostearyl neopentanoate

Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc. Schercemol 185 ester is reported to be a very mild emollient with a low level of skin and eye irritation as compared to other emollients such as isopropyl myristate. Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 pdf.

what is isostearyl neopentanoate

Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. Although a study by The Journal of the American College of Toxicology in 1985 found Isostearyl Neopentanoate to be an eye irritant in rabbits, it is often used in eye shadow and frequently seen as an ingredient in eye makeup.

Toxicology Data.

what is isostearyl neopentanoate

Comedogenicity in rabbit: